Quantcast

AND TAYLOR SWIFT

1. Record Of The Year

Winner

Somebody That I Used To Know

Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Wally De Backer, producer; Wally De Backer & Francois Tetaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer
Track from: Making Mirrors
Label: Universal Republic

Lonely Boy

The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
Track from: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)

Kelly Clarkson
Greg Kurstin, producer; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

We Are Young

Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe

Jeff Bhasker, producer; Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson, Ken Lewis, Pawel Sek & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Some Nights
Label: Fueled By Ramen

Thinkin Bout You

Frank Ocean
Frank Ocean & Shea Taylor, producers; Jeff Ellis, Mark “Spike” Stent, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
Track from: Channel Orange
Label: Def Jam

We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together

Taylor Swift
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, producers; Serban Ghenea, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert & John Hanes, engineer/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Big Machine Records

  

2. Album Of The Year

Winner

Babel

Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Glassnote

El Camino

The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
Label: Nonesuch

Some Nights

Fun.
Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Rich Costey, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Ken Lewis, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar, Pawel Sek & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Label: Fueled By Ramen

Channel Orange

Frank Ocean
André 3000, John Mayer, Earl Sweatshirt & Tyler, The Creator, featured artists; Om’Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Pharrell & Shea Taylor, producers; Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om’Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Ken Oriole, Philip Scott, Mark “Spike” Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
Label: Def Jam

Blunderbuss

Jack White
Jack White, producer; Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Third Man/Columbia Records

 

3. Song Of The Year

Winner

We Are Young

Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)

Track from: Some Nights
Label: Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music, FBR Music, Bearvon Music/Rough Art/Shira Lee Lawrence Rick Music/Way Above Music/Sony ATV Songs

The A Team

Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

Track from: +
Label: Elektra; Publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing

Adorn

Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Label: RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic

Call Me Maybe

Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen  & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)

Label: 604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope; Publishers: Jepsen Music Publishing, Regular Monkey Productions, Crowe Music Publishing

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)

Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)

Label: RCA/19 Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing MGB Scandinavia, Perfect Storm Music Group/Sony ATV Music Publishing Scandinavia, BMG Gold Songs, Kurstin Music/EMI April Music

  

4. Best New Artist

Winner

Fun.

Alabama Shakes

Hunter Hayes

The Lumineers

Frank Ocean

 

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Winner

Set Fire To The Rain [Live]

Adele
Track from: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
Label: XL/Columbia

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)

Kelly Clarkson
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Call Me Maybe

Carly Rae Jepsen
Label: 604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope

Wide Awake

Katy Perry

Label: Capitol

Where Have You Been

Rihanna

Track from: Talk That Talk
Label: Def Jam

  

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Winner

Somebody That I Used To Know

Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Track from: Making Mirrors
Label: Universal Republic

Shake It Out

Florence & The Machine

Track from: Ceremonials
Label: Universal Republic

We Are Young

Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe

Track from: Some Nights
Label: Fueled By Ramen

Sexy And I Know It

LMFAO

Track from: Sorry For Party Rocking
Label: will.i.am/Interscope/Cherrytree Records

Payphone

Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Track from: Overexposed
Label: A & M/Octone

 

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album

Winner

Impressions

Chris Botti

Label: Columbia

24/7

Gerald Albright & Norman Brown

Label: Concord Jazz

Four Hands & A Heart Volume One

Larry Carlton

Label: 335 Records, Inc.

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo

Dave Koz

Label: Just Koz Entertainment

Rumbadoodle

Arun Shenoy

Label: Arun Shenoy Music Publishing

  

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

Winner

Stronger

Kelly Clarkson
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings LLC

Ceremonials

Florence & The Machine

Label: Universal Republic

Some Nights

Fun.
Label: Fueled By Ramen

Overexposed

Maroon 5

Label: A&M/Octone

The Truth About Love

Pink

Label: RCA Records

  

9. Best Dance Recording

Winner

Bangarang

Skrillex Featuring Sirah

Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Bangarang
Label: OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

Levels

Avicii

Tim Bergling & Ash Pournouri, producers; Tim Bergling, mixer
Label: Levels/Atom Empire/Interscope

Let’s Go

Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo

Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
Label: Ultra Music

Don’t You Worry Child

Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin

Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
Label: Astralwerks

I Can’t Live Without You

Al Walser

Al Walser, producer; Al Walser, mixer
Label: Cut The Bull Entertainment

 

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album

Winner

Bangarang

Skrillex

Label: OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

Wonderland

Steve Aoki

Label: Ultra Music/ Dim Mak

Don’t Think

The Chemical Brothers

Label: Astralwerks

> Album Title Goes Here

Deadmau5

Label: Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra Music

Fire & Ice

Kaskade

Label: Ultra Music

  

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner

Kisses On The Bottom

Paul McCartney

Label: Hear Music

Christmas

Michael Bublé

Label: 143/Reprise

A Holiday Carole

Carole King

Label: Hear Music

 

12. Best Rock Performance

Winner

Lonely Boy

The Black Keys
Track from: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch

Hold On

Alabama Shakes
Track from: Boys & Girls
Label: ATO Records

Charlie Brown

Coldplay

Label: Capitol

I Will Wait

Mumford & Sons
Track from: Babel
Label: Glassnote

We Take Care Of Our Own

Bruce Springsteen

Track from: Wrecking Ball
Label: Columbia Records

  

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

Winner

Love Bites (So Do I)

Halestorm

Track from: The Strange Case Of…
Label: Atlantic

I’m Alive

Anthrax

Label: Megaforce

Blood Brothers

Iron Maiden

Track from: En Vivo!
Label: UMe

Ghost Walking

Lamb Of God

Track from: Resolution
Label: Epic

No Reflection

Marilyn Manson

Track from: Born Villain
Label: Cooking Vinyl

Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)

Megadeth

Track from: Th1rt3en
Label: Roadrunner Records

  

14. Best Rock Song

Winner

Lonely Boy

Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

Track from: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher: McMoore McLesst Publishing

Freedom At 21

Jack White, songwriter (Jack White )

Track from: Blunderbuss
Label: Columbia Records/ Third Man Records; Publisher: Third String Tunes

I Will Wait

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

Track from: Babel
Label: Glassnote

Madness

Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Label: Warner Bros.; Publisher: Warner Chappell

We Take Care Of Our Own

Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Track from: Wrecking Ball
Label: Columbia Records; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen

 

15. Best Rock Album

Winner

El Camino

The Black Keys
Label: Nonesuch

Mylo Xyloto

Coldplay

Label: Capitol

The 2nd Law

Muse

Label: WB

Wrecking Ball

Bruce Springsteen

Label: Columbia Records

Blunderbuss

Jack White
Label: Columbia Records/ Third Man Records

 

16. Best Alternative Music Album

Winner

Making Mirrors

Gotye
Label: Universal Republic

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do

Fiona Apple

Label: Epic/Clean Slate

Biophilia

Björk

Label: One Little Indian / Nonesuch

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming.

M83

Label: Mute

Bad As Me

Tom Waits

Label: Anti Records

  

17. Best R&B Performance

Winner

Climax

Usher

Track from: Looking 4 Myself
Label: RCA Records

Thank You

Estelle

Track from: All Of Me
Label: Home School/Atlantic

Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)

Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi

Track from: Black Radio
Label: Blue Note

I Want You

Luke James

Label: Mercury

Adorn

Miguel
Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

  

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

Winner

Love On Top

Beyoncé

Track from: 4
Label: Columbia Records

Lately

Anita Baker

Label: Blue Note

Wrong Side Of A Love Song

Melanie Fiona

Track from: The MF Life
Label: SRC

Real Good Hands

Gregory Porter

Track from: Be Good
Label: Motema Music

If Only You Knew

SWV

Track from: I Missed Us
Label: Mass Appeal Entertainment/E1 Music

 

19. Best R&B Song

Winner

Adorn

Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Label: RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic

Beautiful Surprise

Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)

Label: Plus 1 Music Group; Publishers: Plus 1 Publishing, Studiobeast Music/Warner Tamerlane Music/Linden Springfield/EMI Blackwood Music

Heart Attack

Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)

Track from: Chapter V
Label: Songbook/Atlantic; Publishers: Matza Ball Music/Where Da Kasz At, EMI Foray Music, April’s Boy Muzik/Warner Chappell Music

Pray For Me

Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jQue” Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA; Publishers: Tappy Whyte’s Music/Songs of Universal, Faze 2 Music/Songs of Universal, Antonio Dixon’s Muzik/EMI April Music, Christopher Matthew Music Publishing/Songs of Windswept Pacific

Refill

Darhyl “DJ” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)

Track from: Perfectly Imperfect
Label: RCA Records/MBK Entertainment; Publishers: Ellevision Music/Sony ATV Songs, Private Stock Entertainment/Songs of Universal, CampStar Music/EMI April

  

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

Winner

Channel Orange

Frank Ocean
Label: Def Jam

Fortune

Chris Brown

Label: RCA Records

Kaleidoscope Dream

Miguel
Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

 

21. Best R&B Album

Winner

Black Radio

Robert Glasper Experiment

Label: Blue Note

Back To Love

Anthony Hamilton

Label: RCA Records

Write Me Back

R. Kelly

Label: RCA Records

Beautiful Surprise

Tamia

Label: Plus 1 Music Group

Open Invitation

Tyrese

Label: Voltron Recordz

  

22. Best Rap Performance

Winner

N****s In Paris

Jay-Z & Kanye West

Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC

HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)

Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne

Track from: Take Care
Label: Cash Money Records

Daughters

Nas

Track from: Life Is Good
Label: Def Jam

Mercy

Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz

Label: G.O.O.D. Music / Island Def Jam

I Do

Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000

Track from: TM: 103 Hustlerz Ambition
Label: Def Jam

 

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Winner

No Church In The Wild

Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean  & The-Dream

Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC

Wild Ones

Flo Rida Featuring Sia

Track from: Wild Ones
Label: Poe Boy/Atlantic

Tonight (Best You Ever Had)

John Legend Featuring Ludacris

Label: Epic Records

Cherry Wine

Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse

Track from: Life Is Good
Label: Def Jam

Talk That Talk

Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

Track from: Talk That Talk
Label: Def Jam

  

24. Best Rap Song

Winner

N****s In Paris

Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records; Publishers: Hit-Boy Music/Very Good Beats, Hip Hop Since 1978, Dean’s List Productions, Unichappell Music

Daughters

Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)

Track from: Life Is Good
Label: Def Jam; Publishers: Rich Daily Since ’71, Universal Music Publishing, Unichappell Music

Lotus Flower Bomb

Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)

Label: MMG/Warner Bros.; Publishers: WB Music/Deadstock Music/Verrin Howard/Miguel Jontel Pimentel Publishing/Fusician Publishing

Mercy

Sean Anderson, Mike Dean, Tauheed Epps, Willie Hansbro, Malik Yusef Jones, Anthony Khan, Stephen Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton, Herbert Turner  & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley, Reggie Stepper & Reggie Williams, songwriters)

(Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
Label: G.O.O.D. Music; Publishers: Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/RLFG Music/FF to Def Pub./Neighborhood Pusha/Sony ATV Songs/Ty Epps Music/Copyright Control/Roynet Music/Dub Plate Music

The Motto

Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham, Noah “40” Shebib & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne)

Track from: Take Care
Label: Cash Money Records

Young, Wild & Free

Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars)

 
Track from: Mac And Devin Go To High School: Music From And Inspired By The Movie
Label: Atlantic; Publishers: My Own Chit Publishing/EMI Blackwood, PGH Sound, Mars Force Music/Roc Nation Music, Toy Plane Music-Universal Music, Westside Independent, WB Music, Late 80’s Music, Beechwood Music, BMG Platinum, Rebellion Corps.

  

25. Best Rap Album

Winner

Take Care

Drake

Label: Cash Money Records

Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1

Lupe Fiasco

Label: Atlantic

Life Is Good

Nas

Label: Def Jam

Undun

The Roots

Label: Island Def Jam

God Forgives, I Don’t

Rick Ross

Label: Def Jam

Based On A T.R.U. Story

2 Chainz

Label: Island Def Jam

  

26. Best Country Solo Performance

Winner

Blown Away

Carrie Underwood

Track from: Blown Away
Label: 19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville

Home

Dierks Bentley

Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Springsteen

Eric Church

Label: EMI Records Nashville

Cost Of Livin’

Ronnie Dunn

Label: Arista Nashville

Wanted

Hunter Hayes
Track from: Hunter Hayes
Label: Atlantic

Over

Blake Shelton

Track from: Red River Blue
Label: Warner Bros. Records

  

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Winner

Pontoon

Little Big Town

Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Even If It Breaks Your Heart

Eli Young Band

Label: Republic Nashville

Safe & Sound

Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars

Label: Big Machine Records/Universal Republic

On The Outskirts Of Town

The Time Jumpers

Track from: The Time Jumpers
Label: Rounder

I Just Come Here For The Music

Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Label: Sugar Hill Records

  

28. Best Country Song

Winner

Blown Away

Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

Track from: Blown Away
Label: 19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville; Publishers: Global Dog Music/Lunalight Music, Big Loud Songs/Angel River Songs

Cost Of Livin’

Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)

Label: Arista Nashville; Publishers: Tractor Radio Songs, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Showbilly Music

Even If It Breaks Your Heart

Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)

Label: Republic Nashville; Publishers: Cal IV Songs/Will Hoge Music

So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore

Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)

Label: EMI Records Nashville/ACR Records; Publishers: Alrighty Den Music, Dean-Parnell Music, Acme Nashville

Springsteen

Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)

Label: EMI Records Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Sinnerlina Music/ole Purple Cape Music, Bug Music/Mamma’s Cornbread Music

 

29. Best Country Album

Winner

Uncaged

Zac Brown Band

Label: Southern Ground/Atlantic

Hunter Hayes

Hunter Hayes
Label: Atlantic

Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran

Jamey Johnson

Label: Mercury Records

Four The Record

Miranda Lambert

Label: The RCA Records Label Nashville

The Time Jumpers

The Time Jumpers

Label: Rounder

 

30. Best New Age Album

Winner

Echoes Of Love

Omar Akram

Label: Real Music

Live Ananda

Krishna Das

Label: Krishna Das Music

Bindu

Michael Brant DeMaria

Label: Ontos Music

Deep Alpha

Steven Halpern

Label: Steven Halpern’s Inner Peace Music

Light Body

Peter Kater

Label: Mysterium Music

Troubadours On The Rhine

Loreena McKennitt

Label: Verve

 

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Winner

Hot House

Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

Track from: Hot House
Label: Concord Jazz

Cross Roads

Ravi Coltrane, soloist

Track from: Spirit Fiction
Label: Blue Note

Alice In Wonderland

Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Further Explorations (Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian)
Label: Concord Jazz

J. Mac

Kenny Garrett, soloist

Track from: Seeds From The Underground
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Ode

Brad Mehldau, soloist

Track from: Ode (Brad Mehldau Trio)
Label: Nonesuch

  

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

Winner

Radio Music Society

Esperanza Spalding

Label: Heads Up International

Soul Shadows

Denise Donatelli

Label: Savant Records

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project

Kurt Elling

Label: Concord Jazz

Live

Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)

Label: Concord

The Book Of Chet

Luciana Souza

Label: Sunnyside Records

 

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Winner

Unity Band

Pat Metheny Unity Band

Label: Nonesuch

Further Explorations

Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian

Label: Concord Jazz

Hot House

Chick Corea & Gary Burton

Label: Concord Jazz

Seeds From The Underground

Kenny Garrett

Label: Mack Avenue Records

Blue Moon

Ahmad Jamal

Label: Jazz Village

  

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Winner

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)

Arturo Sandoval

Label: Concord Jazz

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans

Gil Evans Project

Label: ArtistShare

For The Moment

Bob Mintzer Big Band

Label: MCG Jazz

  

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

Winner

¡Ritmo!

The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Label: Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records

Flamenco Sketches

Chano Domínguez

Label: Blue Note

Multiverse

Bobby Sanabria Big Band

Label: Jazzheads

Duos III

Luciana Souza

Label: Sunnyside Records

New Cuban Express

Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

Label: Mavo Records

  

36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Winner

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)

Matt Redman

Track from: 10,000 Reasons
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners

Casting Crowns

Track from: Come To The Well
Label: Beach Street/Reunion Records

Take Me To The King

Tamela Mann

Label: Tillymann Music Group

Go Get It

Mary Mary

Label: Columbia Records

My Testimony

Marvin Sapp

Track from: I Win
Label: Verity Gospel Music Group

  

37. Best Gospel Song

Winner

Go Get It

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)

Label: Columbia; Publishers: EMI April Music, It’s Tea Tyme, That’s Plum Song, Wet Ink Red Music

Hold On

Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune & FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond)

Track from: Identity
Label: Light Records/eOne Music/Fiya World

I Feel Good

Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters (Fred Hammond)

Track from: God, Love & Romance
Label: Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: fHammond Music/Bridge Bldg Music/CJMS Music/Music Feast Productions/Jonathan Miller Publishing

My Testimony

Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)

Track from: I Win
Label: Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs/Marvin L. Sapp Music/Ardent Media

Released

Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)

Label: Source Media; Publisher: Quiet Water Ent.

  

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Tie

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)

Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)

Track from: 10,000 Reasons
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Thankyou Music/sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Shout! Publishing

Tie

Your Presence Is Heaven

Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

Track from: Jesus At The Center Live
Label: Integrity Music; Publishers: Integrity’s Praise! Music/Sound of the New Breed, Regenerate Music

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners

Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)

Track from: Come To The Well
Label: Beach Street/Reunion Records

When Mercy Found Me

Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)

Track from: Come To The River
Label: Essential Records; Publishers: Sony ATV Music, Ships In A Bottle/Simple Tense Songs

White Flag

Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion & Chris Tomlin)

Track from: White Flag
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Said And Done Music/Valley of the Songs Music/Sony ATV Timber Publishing/West Main Music/Windsor Hill Music/Thankyou Music

  

39. Best Gospel Album

Winner

Gravity

Lecrae

Label: Reach Records

Identity

James Fortune & FIYA

Label: Light Records/eOne Music/Fiya World

Jesus At The Center Live

Israel & New Breed

Label: Integrity Music

I Win

Marvin Sapp

Label: Verity Gospel Music Group

Worship Soul

Anita Wilson

Label: EMI Gospel

  

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Winner

Eye On It

TobyMac

Label: ForeFront Records

Come To The Well

Casting Crowns

Label: Beach Street/Reunion Records

Where I Find You

Kari Jobe

Label: Sparrow Records

Gold

Britt Nicole

Label: Sparrow Records

Into The Light

Matthew West

Label: Sparrow Records

 

41. Best Latin Pop Album

Winner

MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition

Juanes

Label: Universal Music Latino

Independiente

Ricardo Arjona

Label: Metamorfosis

Ilusión

Fonseca

Label: Sony Music Latin

Kany Garcia

Kany Garcia

Label: Sony  Music

¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?

Jesse Y Joy

Label: Warner Music Latina

  

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Winner

Imaginaries

Quetzal

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Campo

Campo

Label: Bizarro Records

Déjenme Llorar

Carla Morrison

Label: Cosmica Records

Electro-Jarocho

Sistema Bomb

Label: Round Whirled Records

La Bala

Ana Tijoux

Label: Nacional Records

 

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Winner

Pecados Y Milagros

Lila Downs

Label: Sony Music

Sembrando Flores

Los Cojolites

Label: Round Whirled Records

365 Días

Los Tucanes De Tijuana

Label: Fonovisa

Oye

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Label: Shea Records/East Side Records

El Primer Ministro

Gerardo Ortiz

Label: Sony Music Latin

  

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

Winner

Retro

Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

Label: Pink Chaos Productions

Cubano Soy

Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros

Label: Spanish Music Records

Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico

Eddie Montalvo

Label: Señor Marcha Records

Formula Vol. 1

Romeo Santos

Label: Sony Music

 

45. Best Americana Album

Winner

Slipstream

Bonnie Raitt

Label: Redwing Records

The Carpenter

The Avett Brothers

Label: Universal Republic

From The Ground Up

John Fullbright

Label: Blue Dirt Records

The Lumineers

The Lumineers
Label: Dualtone Music Group

Babel

Mumford & Sons
Label: Glassnote

 

46. Best Bluegrass Album

Winner

Nobody Knows You

Steep Canyon Rangers

Label: Rounder

The Gospel Side Of

Dailey & Vincent

Label: Rounder/Cracker Barrel

Life Finds A Way

The Grascals

Label: Mountain Home Music Company

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail

Noam Pikelny

Label: Compass Records

Scratch Gravel Road

Special Consensus

Label: Compass Records

 

47. Best Blues Album

Winner

Locked Down

Dr. John

Label: Nonesuch

33 1/3

Shemekia Copeland

Label: Telarc International

Let It Burn

Ruthie Foster

Label: Blue Corn Music

And Still I Rise

Heritage Blues Orchestra

Label: Raisin’ Music

Bring It On Home

Joan Osborne

Label: Saguaro Road

 

48. Best Folk Album

Winner

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

Label: Sony Classical

Leaving Eden

Carolina Chocolate Drops

Label: Nonesuch

Election Special

Ry Cooder

Label: Perro Verde/Nonesuch

Hambone’s Meditations

Luther Dickinson

Label: Songs Of The South

This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark

(Various Artists)

Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers
Label: Icehouse Music

 

49. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Winner

The Band Courtbouillon

Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Label: Valcour Records

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)

Keola Beamer

Label: ‘Ohe Records

Shi Kéyah – Songs For The People

Radmilla Cody

Label: Canyon Records

Pilialoha

Weldon Kekauoha

Label: ‘Ohelo Records

Nothin’ But The Best

Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie And André Thierry

Label: Corey Ledet

  

50. Best Reggae Album

Winner

Rebirth

Jimmy Cliff

Label: UMe/Sunpower

Miracle

The Original Wailers

Label: MRG Recordings

Tomahawk Technique

Sean Paul

Label: VP/Atlantic

New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition

Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters

Label: Mondo Tunes

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill

Toots And The Maytals

Label: Metropolis Recordings

 

51. Best World Music Album

Winner

The Living Room Sessions Part 1

Ravi Shankar

Label: East Meets West Music

Folila

Amadou & Mariam

Label: Because Music / Nonesuch

On A Gentle Island Breeze

Daniel Ho

Label: Wind Music Int’l Corp. & Daniel Ho Creations

Jabulani

Hugh Masekela

Label: Listen 2 Entertainmnet Group/Razor & Tie

Traveller

Anoushka Shankar

Label: Deutsche Grammophon/Universal

  

52. Best Children’s Album

Winner

Can You Canoe?

The Okee Dokee Brothers

Label: Okee Dokee Music LLC

High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened…

Bill Harley

Label: Round River Records

JumpinJazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater

James Murray & Various Artists

Label: JumpinJazzKids

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie

Elizabeth Mitchell

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Radio Jungle

The Pop Ups

Label: The Pop Ups

  

53. Best Spoken Word Album

Winner

Society’s Child: My Autobiography

Janis Ian

Label: Audible, Inc.

American Grown (Michelle Obama)

(Various Artists)

Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
Label: Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy

Bill Clinton

Label: Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power

Rachel Maddow

Label: Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Seriously… I’m Kidding

Ellen DeGeneres

Label: Hachette Audio

 

54. Best Comedy Album

Winner

Blow Your Pants Off

Jimmy Fallon

Label: Warner Bros. Records/LoudMouth Entertainment

Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)

Margaret Cho

Label: Clownery Productions, Rocket Science

In God We Rust

Lewis Black

Label: Comedy Central Records

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class

Kathy Griffin

Label: Donut Run, Inc.

Mr. Universe

Jim Gaffigan

Label: Comedy Central Records

Rize Of The Fenix

Tenacious D

Label: Columbia Records

  

55. Best Musical Theater Album

Winner

Once: A New Musical

Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

Label: Masterworks

Follies

Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist)

(New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)
Label: PS Classics

The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess

David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald, principal soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & DuBose Heyward, lyricists)

(New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)
Label: PS Classics

Newsies

Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)

Label: Ghostlight Records/ Razor & Tie

Nice Work If You Can Get It

Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O’Hara & Others)

Label: Shout! Factory

 

56. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Winner

Midnight In Paris

(Various Artists)

Label: Madison Gate Records, Inc.

The Descendants

(Various Artists)

Dondi Bastone & Alexander Payne, producers
Label: Sony Classical/Fox Music

Marley

(Bob Marley & The Wailers)

Chris Blackwell & Barry Cole, producers
Label: UMe/Island/Tuff Gong

The Muppets

(Various Artists)

Kaylin Frank & Mitchell Leib, producers
Label: Walt Disney Records

Rock Of Ages

(Various Artists)

Adam Anders & Peer Astrom, producers
Label: WaterTower Music

 

57. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Winner

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Label: Null/Madison Gate

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn

John Williams, composer

Label: Sony Classical

The Artist

Ludovic Bource, composer

Label: Sony Classical

The Dark Knight Rises

Hans Zimmer, composer

Label: WaterTower Music

Hugo

Howard Shore, composer

Label: Howe Records

Journey

Austin Wintory, composer

Label: Sony Computer Entertainment America

  

58. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Winner

Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)

T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters

(Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
Label: Big Machine Records/Universal Republic; Publishers: Sony ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music, Sensibility Songs, Absurd Music, Shiny Happy Music, Baffle Music, Henry Burnett Music

Abraham’s Daughter (From The Hunger Games)

T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)

Label: Universal Republic; Publishers: Régine Chassagne, Absurd Music, Win Butler, Henry Burnett Music, Baffle Music

Learn Me Right (From Brave)

Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)

Label: Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publisher: Pixar Talking Pictures

Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash)

Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)

Label: Columbia; Publishers: Winding Brook Way Music, Walli Woo Entertainment

Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets)

Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)

Label: Walt Disney; Publisher: Fuzzy Muppet Songs

  

59. Best Instrumental Composition

Winner

Mozart Goes Dancing

Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

Track from: Hot House
Label: Concord Jazz

December Dream

Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)

Track from: Esprit De Four
Label: Heads Up International

Music Of Ansel Adams: America

Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

Label: BCM&D Records

Overture, Waltz And Rondo

Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)

Label: BCM&D Records

Without A Paddle

Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)

Track from: High On You
Label: Bosco Records

  

60. Best Instrumental Arrangement

Winner

How About You

Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)

Track from: Centennial – Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
Label: ArtistShare

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington

Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)

Track from: Multiverse
Label: Jazzheads

Irrequieto

Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

Track from: For The Moment
Label: MCG Jazz

A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)

Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Label: Concord Jazz

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Label: Concord Jazz

  

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Winner

City Of Roses

Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

Track from: Radio Music Society
Label: Heads Up International

Look To The Rainbow

Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)

Track from: Centennial – Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
Label: ArtistShare

Out There

Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)

Track from: Tales Of The Unusual
Label: Jazzed Media

Spain (I Can Recall)

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)

Track from: Live
Label: Concord Records

Wild Is The Wind

Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman)

Track from: The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin
Label: LSO Live

  

62. Best Recording Package

Winner

Biophilia

Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

Label: One Little Indian / Nonesuch

Boys & Girls

Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)

Label: ATO Records

Charmer

Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)

Label: SuperEgo Records

Love This Giant

Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)

Label: 4AD

Swing Lo Magellan

David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)

Label: Domino Recording Company

  

63. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Winner

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)

Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

Label: Null/Madison Gate Records

Go Fly A Kite

Kate Iltis, Ben Kweller, Liz Kweller, Erin Mayes, art directors (Ben Kweller)

Label: The Noise Company

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)

Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)

Label: Hear Music

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition

Stephen Kennedy & Jimmy Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)

Label: UMe/Universal Republic

  

64. Best Album Notes

Winner

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles

Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

Label: Concord

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition

Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)

Label: Smithsonian Folkways

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition

Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)

Label: Time Life

The Pearl Sessions

Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)

Label: Columbia/Legacy

Piazzolla In Brooklyn

Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)

Label: Soundbrush

  

65. Best Historical Album

Winner

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)

Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

Label: Capitol Records

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes

Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering engineers (Arizona Dranes)

Label: Tompkins Square

Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “Song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall

Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Label: Great Smoky Mountains Association

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM

Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves,

mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-to-Digital

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke,

mastering engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
Label: MPL/Hear Music/Concord

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering

engineer (Woody Guthrie)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

  

66. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Winner

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

Label: Sony Classical

The Absence

Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)

Label: Verve/Decca

Ashes & Fire

Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)

Label: Capitol

Love Is A Four Letter Word

Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)

Label: Atlantic

Slingshot

Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)

Label: Decca/Toy Canteen Records

  

67. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Winner

Dan Auerbach

  • El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
  • Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
  • Savage (Hacienda) (S)
  • Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

Jeff Bhasker

  • Some Nights (Fun.) (A)

Diplo

  • Climax (Usher) (T)
  • Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
  • La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)
  • Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)
  • Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)
  • Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
  • Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)
  • Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)
  • Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)

Markus Dravs

  • Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
  • Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)

Salaam Remi

  • Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
  • Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)
  • Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
  • How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)
  • Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
  • Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
  • Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
  • Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)
  • A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)

  

68. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Winner

Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)

Skrillex, remixer (Nero)

Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers
Label: Cherry Tree/Interscope

In My Mind (Axwell Remix)

Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring  Georgi Kay)

Label: Neon Records/Axtone/Big Beat Records

Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)

Photek, remixer (Moby)

Track from: Destroyed Remixed
Label: Little Idiot

Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)

Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)

Label: Mute

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)

Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

Label: Ultra Music

  

69. Best Surround Sound Album

Winner

Modern Cool

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

Label: Premonition Records

Chamberland

David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

Label: 51bpm.com llc

Quiet Winter Night

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)

Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Rupa-Khandha

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)

Label: Sono Luminus

Storm Corrosion

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround mastering

engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)
Label: Roadrunner Records

 

70. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Winner

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen

Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

Label: Chandos

Americana

Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)

Label: Sono Luminus

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131

Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)

Label: Aeon

Music For A Time Of War

Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

Label: PentaTone Classics

Souvenir

Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (TrondheimSolistene)

Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

  

71. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Winner

Blanton Alspaugh

  • Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
  • Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
  • In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
  • Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
  • Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
  • Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Tim Handley

  • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)
  • Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
  • Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
  • Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
  • Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
  • Roussel: Le Festin De L’Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
  • Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin

  • Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
  • Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
  • Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
  • Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)
  • Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
  • Weigl: Isle Of The Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)

James Mallinson

  • Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists’ Ensemble Of The Mariinsky Academy Of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)

Dan Merceruio

  • Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)
  • Brasileiro – Works Of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
  • Change Of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)
  • The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)
  • Critical Models – Chamber Works Of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)
  • The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)
  • Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)
  • Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)
  • Two Lutes – Lute Duets From England’s Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)
  • Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

  

72. Best Orchestral Performance

Winner

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Label: SFS Media

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)

Label: Channel Classics

Music For A Time Of War

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

Label: PentaTone Classics

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)

Label: LSO Live

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5

Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Label: BIS

  

73. Best Opera Recording

Winner

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera  Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Berg: Lulu

Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Handel: Agrippina

René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)

Label: Harmonia Mundi

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Jean Chatauret, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)

Label: Opus Arte

Vivaldi: Teuzzone

Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi, Jordi Savall & Manuel Mohino, producers (Le Concert Des Nations)

Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi, Jordi Savall & Manuel Mohino, producers (Le Concert Des Nations)
Label: Naïve Classique

  

74. Best Choral Performance

Winner

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

Label: Chandos

Handel: Israel In Egypt

Julian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)

Label: Musica Omnia

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony

Peter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)

Label: BMC

The Nightingale

Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

Label: OUR Recordings

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices

Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)

Label: Glossa

 

75. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Winner

Meanwhile

Eighth Blackbird

Label: Cedille Records

Americana

Modern Mandolin Quartet

Label: Sono Luminus

Mind Meld

ZOFO Duet

Label: Sono Luminus

Profanes Et Sacrées

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Label: BSO Classics

Rupa-Khandha

Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Label: Sono Luminus

 

76. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Winner

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola

Kim Kashkashian

Label: ECM New Series

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier

András Schiff

Label: ECM New Series

The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau

Jory Vinikour

Label: Sono Luminus

Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos

Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)

Label: AVIE Records

Holst: The Planets

Hansjörg Albrecht

Label: Oehms Classics

  

77. Best Classical Vocal Solo

Winner

Poèmes

Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

Label: Decca Records

Debussy: Clair De Lune

Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)

Label: Virgin Classics

Homecoming – Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato

Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)

Label: Kansas City Symphony

Paris Days, Berlin Nights

Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)

Label: Steinway & Sons

Sogno Barocco

Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)

Label: Naïve Classique

  

78. Best Classical Compendium

Winner

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis

Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers

Label: Naxos

Partch: Bitter Music

Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer

Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Une Fête Baroque

Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer

Label: Virgin Classics

  

79. Best Contemporary Classical  Composition

Winner

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays

Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)

Track from: Meanwhile
Label: Cedille Records

León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion

Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)

Track from: In Motion
Label: Albany Records

Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale

Ugis Praulins, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

Track from: The Nightingale
Label: OUR Recordings

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’

Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Track from: Rautavaara: Modificata; Percussion Concerto ‘Incantations’; Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’
Label: Ondine

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964

Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)

Label: DSO Live

  

80. Best Short Form Music Video

Winner

We Found Love

Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris

Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers
Label: Def Jam

Houdini

Foster The People

Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, Saul Levitz & Candice Ovaknine video producers
Label: Columbia

No Church In The Wild

Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean  & The-Dream

Romain Gavras, video director; Mourad Belkeddar, video producer
Label: Def Jam

Bad Girls

M.I.A

Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer
Label: N.E.E.T./Interscope

Run Boy Run

Woodkid

Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer
Label: Green United Music

  

81. Best Long Form Music Video

Winner

Big Easy Express

Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show

Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
Label: S2BN Films

Bring Me Home – Live 2011

Sade

Sophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers
Label: Epic

Radio Music Society

Esperanza Spalding

Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer
Label: Heads Up International/Montuno Producciones/Esperanza Spalding Productions

Get Along

Tegan & Sara

SDanny O’Malley, Salazar & Elinor Svoboda, video directors; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, video producers
Label: Warner Bros.

From The Sky Down

U2

Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim& Ted Skillman, video producers
Label: UMe/Interscope/UMG/Mercury

NEWS RELEASE

GRAMMY® NOMINEES THE BLACK KEYS, FUN.,
MUMFORD & SONS, RIHANNA, AND
TAYLOR SWIFT SET TO PERFORM ON
THE 
55TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS® 
 
LL COOL J RETURNS
AS HOST OF MUSIC’S BIGGEST NIGHT
®
                                                                         
The 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards® Airs Live on CBS Sunday, Feb. 10,
8 P.M. ET/PT 
#TheWorldIsListening
 

 SANTA MONICA, Calif. (Jan. 09, 2013) — Current GRAMMY® nominees the Black KeysFUN.Mumford & SonsRihanna, and Taylor Swift are the first performers announced for the 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards® telecast. Two-time GRAMMY winnerLL COOL J returns as host of Music’s Biggest Night®. The Black Keys and FUN. will perform on the GRAMMY telecast for the first time, while Mumford & Sons, Rihanna and Swift are returning to the GRAMMY stage. The music industry’s premier event will take place live on Sunday, Feb. 10, at STAPLES Center in Los Angeles and will be broadcast in high-definition TV and 5.1 surround sound on the CBS Television Network  from 8 – 11:30 p.m. (ET/PT). The show also will be supported on radio worldwide via Dial Global, and covered online at GRAMMY.com and CBS.com, and on YouTube. Additional performers, presenters and special segments will be announced soon. For GRAMMY coverage, updates and breaking news, please visit The Recording Academy®‘s social networks on Twitter and Facebook.
 
FUN. and Mumford & Sons are two of six artists this year who lead with six nominations each. FUN. are up for Record Of The Year, Song Of The Year, and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for “We Are Young” (Featuring Janelle Monáe); Album Of The Year and Best Pop Vocal Album for Some Nights; and Best New Artist. Mumford & Sons are nominated for Album Of The Year and Best Americana Album for Babel; Best Rock Performance and Best Rock Song for “I Will Wait”; Best Song Written For Visual Media for “Learn Me Right” (FromBrave); and Best Long Form Music Video for Big Easy Express.
 
Two-time GRAMMY winners The Black Keys have five nominations: Album Of The Year and Best Rock Album for El Camino; and Record Of The Year, Best Rock Performance and Best Rock Song (along with Brian Burton) for “Lonely Boy.” (Additionally, group member Dan Auerbach is nominated for Producer Of The Year Non Classical.)
 
Five-time GRAMMY winner Rihanna and six-time GRAMMY winner Taylor Swift each have three nominations. Rihanna is up for Best Pop Solo Performance for “Where Have You Been,” Best Rap/Sung Collaboration (Featuring Jay-Z) for “Talk That Talk,” and Best Short Form Music Video (Featuring Calvin Harris) for “We Found Love.” Swift is nominated in Record Of The Year for “We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together,” and Best Country Duo/Group Performance (with The Civil Wars) and Best Song Written For Visual Media (along with T Bone Burnett and the Civil Wars) for “Safe & Sound” (from The Hunger Games).
 
The 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards are produced by AEG Ehrlich Ventures for The Recording Academy. Ken Ehrlich is executive producer, Louis J. Horvitz is director, and David Wild and Ken Ehrlich are the writers.

Established in 1957, The Recording Academy is an organization of musicians, songwriters, producers, engineers and recording professionals that is dedicated to improving the cultural condition and quality of life for music and its makers. Internationally known for the GRAMMY Awards — the preeminent peer-recognized award for musical excellence and the most credible brand in music — The Recording Academy is responsible for groundbreaking professional development, cultural enrichment, advocacy, education and human services programs. The Academy continues to focus on its mission of recognizing musical excellence, advocating for the well-being of music makers and ensuring music remains an indelible part of our culture. For more information about The Academy, please visit www.grammy.com. For breaking news and exclusive content, follow @TheGRAMMYs on Twitter, like “The GRAMMYs” on Facebook, and join The GRAMMYs’ social communities on Foursquare, GetGlue, Google +, InstagramPinterestTumblr, and YouTube.
 

# # #

Link to Music Charts Magazine ®:

If you have a Website and want to link to us, we have made it super easy. Instructions: copy (using Ctrl + C) the raw HTML code to your clipboard. Then place the code (Ctrl + V) in your Web pages and emails to easily link to us. Thank you.